CLA-2-82:RR:NC:G1:115 B86303

Ms. Cynthia Hartman
7240 Mystic Drive
Hudson, Ohio 44236

RE: The tariff classification of a hand tool from Ireland.

Dear Ms. Hartman:

In your letter dated May 27, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject item is a hand held tool that will be used to make hand hooked rugs with cloth strips. Its brass shank is approximately 2 1/4" in length and has a wooden handle. The thickness of the shank can vary and the total length of the tool with its handle may vary between 3" and "7". The applicable subheading for the hand tool will be 8205.59.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other handtools and parts thereof: other: of copper. The duty rate will be 1.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division